Instructors by Program

Washburn Tech instructors are in a league of their own. Not only have they spent years in the classroom, these professionals have spent years in the field carefully perfecting their craft. In addition, they maintain their ties to business and industry which can lead to on-the-job training, internships and employment.

Construction Division

Building Technology - David Praiswater; Cabinet/Millwork - Johnny Lemon; Commercial & Heavy Construction - Mike Evenson; Electrical Technology - Shawn Kincaid; Climate & Energy Control Technologies -Cody Beauclair and Joshua Thompson

Human Services Division

Business Bookkeeping & Accounting - Russell Hinshaw; Early Childhood Professional - Tammy Schrickel; Culinary - Jacob Haag and Scott Nickel; Legal Office - Lynn Dawson; Medical Office Specialist - Diane Stumpf; Office Careers Technology - Russell Hinshaw; Cosmetology - Wida Egan, Teresa Huttenmaier and Michelle Legg

Technology Division

Advanced Systems Technology - Chaz Havens, Dennis Mergenmeier, Aaron Starnes; Computer Repair & Networking - Paul Mallory, Ali Setayesh, Wade Hoover (evenings) and Jace Thompson (evenings); Graphics Technology - Pam Manning; Machine/Tool Technology - Larry NewellFast-Track Machine/Tool Technology - Richard Anderson; Welding - Nicholas Hunter, Dan Stumpf; Fast-Track Welding - Lester Green, Kimberly Cummings, Jonathan Rossich and Jordan Rossich; Technical Drafting - Gordon Wade

Transportation Division

Auto Collision - Matt Petty and Eric ShowalterAuto Service Technician - Emiliano Arzate, Michael Clouser (North), Darrin Dillingham, Aaron Karnes and Robert OswaldDiesel Technology - Preston Bechtel,  John Richardson, Robert Arney and Jay Thowe; Commercial Drivers License (CDL) - Tom Armstrong and Rob Minor 

Health Care Division

Health Care Technology - Rebecca Berner, Ronda Haverkamp, Kelly Winkle and Joann Walker (HPHS); Practical Nursing - Dodie Greenfield (Level 1), Kathy Hamman (evening), Stephanie Selk (Level 2), Ashley Tyler (Level 1) and Nicole Wade (Level 2); Surgical Technology - Kristi Mick; Nurse Aide - Peggy Snook; EMT - Wayne Hollis; Phlebotomy - Kimberly Young; Life Sciences - Linda Hummel; Emergency Communications - Dawn Frey

Advantage Center

Nicole Bartell, case mgr/advisor; Robyn Conners, adult ed. coordinator; Mandy Cox, Advantage Center coordinator; Chris Graversen, GED; Carol Hill, case mgr/advisor

Lawrence Gardner High School

Richard Berndt, Fred Harmon, Todd Harvey, Robert Palmer, Ricardo "Riq" Quinteros and Christy Spena