Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees

Each career program at Washburn Tech relies on its Advisory Committee to ensure that our students are well-prepared for the workforce. They assess curriculum, facilities, equipment and technology to keep Washburn Tech at the forefront of technical education.

Advanced Systems Technology

Allen Moore, Frito-Lay; Clint Bosse, Frito-Lay; James Wells, Goodyear; Ken Berry, Hills; Alejandro Gomez, Hills; Cody Smith, Westar Energy; Tom Figgs, Mars; Roy Hansen, Matheson Gas; Jeff Koch, PTMW; Sean Ryan, PTMW; Ron Wonderlich, Rensenhouse; Sergio Jaime, Bimbo Bakeries; Paul Brown, Automation Controls; Regina Brown, Automation Controls; Karen Vandy, Banner Creek; Daryl Coker, Hallmark Cards; Matt Dennon, UKHS/SF; Terry Barker, Wenger Manufacturing; Damian Brackenbury, Reser's Fine Foods

Auto Collision

Terry Allen, Lewis Collision Repair; Tom Norskov, Brickhouse Antiques; Larry Lewis, Kansas Automotive; Becky Taylor, Laird Noller Ford; Jeff Branam, Lewis Collision Repair; Michael Annis, Lewis Collision Repair; Bob McPherson, State Farm Insurance; Larry Winkle, State Farm Insurance; Sharlene Showalter; Andrew Guiterrez, PPG; Chris Cushing, Paint Innovations; Gary Carbaugh, Laird Noller Ford; Tori Tipton, LKQ Mid-America; Jeff Russell, AkzoNobel

Automotive Service Technician

Jon Pine, Snap-on Tools; Tony Frye, Frye's Auto Repair; Curt Hogan, Hogan Muffler & Brake; Larry Jackson, Ed Bozarth Chevrolet; Ken Wells, Ed Bozarth Chevrolet; d'Andre Cyrus, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles; Brian Parre, Briggs Auto; Teresa Hasenkamp, John Hoffer Chrysler Jeep; Marcus Hicks, Ford; Antonio Del Real, O'Reilly Auto Parts; Pete Fail, Yinglings Auto Service; Jared Richert, Doug Richert Cadillac; Bennie Treadwell, Kansas Automotive Inc.

Building Technology

Jeff Griffith, Kelley Construction Co.; Sam Stallbaumer, KBS Constructors; Bryan Newell, Riley Construction; Dave Gary, Wolf Construction; Ivan Weichert, Topeka Home Builders Assn.; Burton Morton, High Tech Interiors; Eric Stallbaumer, AHRS Construction; Paul Kerstiens, BRB Contractors; Matt McGivern, Senne Construction

Business Bookkeeping & Accounting

Shirley Martin-Smith, Adecco; Brenda McFadden, The McFadden Group; Melissa Nolte, Kansas Legal Services; Brad Owen, Mize Houser & Company; Robbie Arney, H&R Block; Lisa Kongs, Berberich Trahan & Company; Cathy Wilson, Dennison State Bank; Megan Edmonston, Washburn Tech

Cabinet/Millwork

Brett Sidesinger, Sidesinger Custom Cabinets; Rick Carlson, Koch & Company; Phil Olsen, Custom Wood Products; Chris Temming, Highland Millshop; Mike Eubanks, Eubanks Custom Wood Products; Loren Fisher, Fishers Fixtures; Joe Rogers, Midwest Cabinet Company; Jeff Boyer, Boyer Kitchens; Larry Ziegler; Stanley Thresher, Liberty Hardwoods; Shelley Sample, Koch & Company; Thad Wende, Wende Woodworking

Climate & Energy Control Technologies

Josh Zeller, SAMCO; Keven Ward, Trane; Ron Heusted, Latta Whitlow; Joey Selbach, SAMCO; Keith Watkins, McElroys; Geoffrey Spice, Redi Refrigeration; Eric Meier, P1 Group; Aaron Bisel, Central Mechanical; Shawn Carlson, Central Mechanical; Chris Cain, Trinity Team

Commercial Truck Driving

Casey Jameson, Keim TS; Brian Bowerman, Schneider; Brad Jordan, Werner 

Commercial & Heavy Construction

Brad Hern, Hamm Company; Cloys Bayless, Associated General Contractors of Kansas; Jamie Lane, Kansas Contractors Association; Mark Jordan, Hamm Company; Bill Collins, Bettis Asphalt; Gary Page, The Victor L. Phillips Company; Stan Hambright, Bayer Construction; Justin Mossman, Koss Construction

Computer Repair & Networking

Denise Wheeler, Kansas Bureau of Investigation; John Haverty, Washburn University; Brent Ketter, Account Manager; Patrick Clear, Technology Support Coordinator; Mark Vanderpool, Capitol Federal Savings

Cosmetology

Sarah Caleb, Casa Bellesa; Russell Fritz, Whirled Hair; Jody Roberts, I.H.S. Salon; Louise Williams, Washburn Tech

Culinary Arts

Dani Langley; Adam Cloyd, Kansas National Guard; Atul Karki, Presbyterian Manor; Becky Wagner, Stormont-Vail; Dani Lehr; Dathan O'Neal, McDonalds; Doug Petrie; Gabe Quinlan, Simply Sarahs; Glenda Washington, Greater Topeka Partnership; Grady Foerster, US Foods; Jannett Wiens, Harvesters; Jody Starnes, USD 450; Kevin, Dobski, McDonalds; Larry Mosher, Prairie Band Casino; Sean Frost, Washburn University Foundation; Sherri Pike, Advisors Excel; Greg Fox, RowHouse Restaurant; Truanna Nickel, Brickyard Barn Inn; Vince Frye, Downtown Topeka, Inc.; Adrianne Evans; Sherry Hunsicker, Mid-America Bank; Tanya Sieber, Sysco

Diesel Technology

Doug Iverson, Frito-Lay; Mark Jordan, Hamm Inc.; Brad Hern, Hamm Inc.; Perry King, MHC Kenworth; Matt Wheeler, BNSF Railway; James Stenger, BNSF Railway; Dustin Gasperich, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center; Jim Broxterman, Foley Equipment Company; John Fennel, Water One; Gary Page, The Victor L. Phillips Company; William Vesecky, KDOT; Jeff Tice, KDOT; Jeff Bremer, Comego & Sons; Jake Weeks, MHC Kenworth

Early Childhood Professional

Christina Turner, Manchester School for Young Children; Cathy Brennan, Discovery Montessori School; Michelle Gilbert, Child Care Aware of Eastern Kansas; Betsey Litscher, Bright Circle Preschool; Michele Love, Preschool Intervention Program USD 501; Melissa Credeur, First Christian Church Child Care Center; Darcy Dalrymple, Jay Shideler Elementary

Electrical Technology

Shane Maasen, IDEAL Industries; Steve Jones, ACE Electric; Robert Bausch, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; Mark Pottorf, Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship; Jenny Rohr, Westar Energy; Wayne Hall, Professional Fire Alarm Systems; Dominic Thyfault, CED Rensenhouse; Chuck Hogan, CWC Electric

EMT

Dr. Michelle Schierling, EMT Program Medical Director; Jon Antrim, AMR Topeka; Nelson Casteel, Shawnee County Ambulance Compliance; Graig Brummer, Silver Lake Fire Board; Matthew Orosco, AMR Topeka; James Wells, Goodyear; Pat Talkington, Lawrence Douglas Fire & Medical; Shawn Coffee, Lawrence Douglas Fire & Medical; Jack Collie, retired TFD; Chief Chris Dibborn, Soldier Township Fire; Steve Sutton, Washburn Tech; Chris Lady, Chief Soldier Township Fire Dept.; Greg Brummer, Washburn Tech Lab Asst.; Scott Hunt, Auburn Fire Chief 

Graphics Technology

John Velde, Washburn University; Jaren Hitchens, Greater Topeka Partnership; Chad Sidesinger, Wolfe's Camera; Lauren Tice Miller, Kansas Pharmacists Association; Caleb Asher, Sprout Communications; Linda Bull, JhP; Nevada Finton-Millis, Greater Topeka Partnership

Health Care Technology

Tori Stickelman, former HCT Student; LaDonna Andritsch, Stormont-Vail Health; Lori Yocum, Helping Hands in Lawrence; Jeanie Hutcheson, Angels at Home Care; Stacy Gomez, Angels at Home Care; Thaddeus Studebaker, Atria Hearthstone; Robyn Harrison, Rolling Hills Health Center; Victoria McClintock, Rolling Hills Health Center; Donna Johnson, Topeka ENT; Linda Hummel, Washburn Tech

Legal Office Professional

Hon. Bethany J. Roberts, Douglas Co. District Court; Kylie Fleck, WU Legal Studies; Barry Garrison, KS Board of Law Examiners; Chelsea Gee, KS Attorney General's Office; Honorable Nancy Parrish, Shawnee Co. District Court; Ashley Finan, Shawnee County; Brian Frost, Alderson Law Firm; Sara Williams, Clerk of Shawnee Co. District Court; Marcus Miller, Boys & Girls Club of Kansas; Janay Kent Esq., The Law Office of Janay Kent; Jessica Rose, KS Attorney General's Office; Alice Craig, KU School of Law/Project for Innocence

Machine/Tool Technology

BJ Eastman, SECO Tools; Mark Burns, Kansas Manufacturing; David Hahn, Foley Equipment Company; Jeff Lewis, Industrial Chrome Inc.; Tracey Faulkner, R-Tech Tool & Machine; Bryson Safarik, Goodyear

Medical Office Specialist

Robyne Goates, Blue Cross Blue Shield; Michelle Shipley, Washburn University; Stacey Berndt, Lincoln Center OB/GYN; Tammy Lindsey, Stormont-Vail Health; Jacqueline Keddie-Holt; Teagan Thompson, Vintage Medical Associates; Sasha Coffman, KDHE

Office Careers Technology

Kathleen Hein, Premier Employment Solutions; Debby Fitzhugh, Kansas, Inc.; Terri Florence, Hills; Coleen Seitz, Westaff; Becky Standiferd, Day Insurance Solutions; Barbara Evans, Washburn Tech

Phlebotomy

Beverly Morris, Stormont-Vail Health; Connie Broers, Lawrence Memorial; Jennifer Gordon, Stormont-Vail; Katie Jo Gockel, Stormont-Vail Health; Sandy Steinlage, KU Health System St. Francis Campus; Teresa Kocher, KU Health System St. Francis Campus; Catherine Archer, Lawrence Memorial; Eduardo Bertulfo, Onaga Hospital; Tiffany McManis, WU Student Health; Rhea Bertulfo, Holton Community Hospital; Kelli Tenbrink,, KU Health System St. Francis Campus

Practical Nursing

Salena Gillam, Stormont-Vail Health; Amy White, Washburn University; Christine Brown, Tallgrass Orthopedic; Abbey Skocny, Aldersgate Village; Jennifer Bowen, Plaza West Regional Health Center; Beth Williams, KU Health System St. Francis Campus; Renae Pritchard, Kansas Rehabilitation Hospital; Richard Freed, VA Eastern Kansas Health System; Shelby Moten, Midwest Health Inc; Tressa Haltom, KU Health System St. Francis Campus; Robyn Harris, Meadowlark Hills; Alissa Banmas, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Alissa Minger, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Angela Mendez, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Toni Wendling, Stormont-Vail; Tracy Duran, Stormont-Vail; Dr. Bhavika Patel, Stormont-Vail Health Care

Surgical Technology

Angie Gamber, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Don Baxter, KU Health System St. Francis Campus; Kilian Conner, OrthoKansas; Curtis Johnson, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Amber Jennings, Washburn Tech student; Valerie Krohn, State of Kansas; Dr. Roderick Warren, NE Kansas Surgical Services; Heather Irby, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Sonya Boline, KU Health Systems St. Francis Campus; Rachel Neiman, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Kate McKane, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Derek Bremer, Washburn Tech; Megan Staab, Washburn Tech

Technical Drafting

Peter Gierer, Schwerdt Design Group; Charles Waetzig, Latimer Sommers & Associates; Lonnie Martin, Cook Flatt & Strobel Engineers; Bobbi Fletchall, Hass Metal Engineering (HME); Galen Buck, Ernest Spencer Metals Inc.; Kim Walker, Bartlett & West

Washburn Tech East

Joe Ledbetter, Ledbetter Thompson Law Office; Dustin Dick, Topeka West High School; Trey George, THA, Inc.; Alonzo Harrison, HDB Construction; Frank Henderson, Topeka Rescue Mission; Dawn McWilliams, Topeka Boys & Girls Clubs; Marsha Pope, Topeka Community Foundation; Belinda Roberts, Reser's Fine Foods; Barbara Stapleton, Greater Topeka Partnership; Alice Weingartner, GraceMed; Marcus Clark, Love Fellowship Church; Glenda DuBoise, Heartland Visioning; T.D. Hicks, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Cheryl Hishmeh, Fellowship Bible Church; Lalo Munoz, El Centro of Topeka; Jonathan Sublet, Fellowship Bible Church

Welding

Darrel Dietrich, Dietrich Inc.; Gary Lyddane; Roy Hansen, Linweld; Eva Willis, McElroys; Joe Pennington, Stevenson Co.

Fast-Track Welding

Seth Moore, PTMW; Eric Rygaard, Ernest Spencer Metals; Ryan Payne, HME; Roy Hansen, Linweld; Jeremy Chambers, Schuff Steel; Kevin Baker, Tank Connections