Committees

Technical instructors and staff partner on several committees to improve the Washburn Tech experience, both for the student and the employee. The following committee rosters are updated on an annual basis:

2015-2016 Assessment Committee

  • Robert Arney
  • Michael Evenson
  • Pam Manning
  • Ali Setayesh
  • Clayton Tatro
  • Nicole Wade
  • Mark Wilson

2015-2016 Safety Committee

  • Dodie Greenfield
  • Kathy Hamman
  • Russell Hinshaw
  • Heather Lindsey
  • David Praiswater
  • Lindsey Scherschligt
  • Ali Setayesh
  • Eric Showalter

2015-2016 Care Closet Committee

  • Lea Ann Curtis
  • Lynn Dawson
  • Laurie Dugan
  • Mike Evenson
  • Cheri Glover
  • Trudi Kenney
  • Heather Lindsey
  • Michelle Lewis
  • Kristi Mick
  • Pam Manning
  • Dan Stumpf

2015-2016 Curriculum Committee

  • Annie Berg
  • Nicole Bollig
  • Michael Clouser
  • Chaz Havens
  • Russell Hinshaw
  • John Lemon
  • Angie Mietchen
  • John Sorrenti
  • Clayton Tatro
  • Mark Wilson
  • Louise Williams

2015-2016 Faculty/Dean Committee

  • Zachary Frisbie, Diesel
  • Peggy Snook, Nursing
  • Katherine Stockman, Nursing
  • Diane Stumpf, Business
  • Kelvin Woodland, Electrical

2015-2016 Program Review Committee

  • Annie Berg
  • Nicole Bollig
  • Nikki Fiedler
  • Gillian Gabelmann
  • Clayton Tatro
  • John Lemon
  • Jay Thowe
  • Katherine Stockman

General Advisory Council 2015-2016

  • Mr. Steve Backman, Lawrence Gardner High School
  • Ms. Heather Burcham, Lawrence Gardner High School
  • Ms. Eileen Caspers, Topeka Unified School District 501
  • Dr. Scott McWilliams, Auburn-Washburn Unified School District 437
  • Mr. Rick Doll, Lawrence Unified School District 497
  • Mr. Loren Feldkamp, Valley Falls Unified School District 338
  • Dr. Julie Ford, Topeka Unified School District 501
  • Mr. Steve Splichal, Eudora Unified School District 491
  • Mr. Tim Hallacy, Silver Lake Unified School District 372
  • Mr. Pat Happer, Jefferson West Unified School District 340
  • Ms. Denise Jennings, Jefferson County North Unified School District 339
  • Mr. Allen Konicek, Burlingame Unified School District 454
  • Mr. Kerry Lacock, Kaw Valley Unified School District 321
  • Mr. Mike Mathes, Seaman Unified School District 345
  • Mr. Dennis Stones, Holton Unified School District 336
  • Dr. Steve Pegram, Santa Fe Train Unified School District 434
  • Mr. Jon Pfau, Oskaloosa Unified School District 341
  • Mr. Larry Robbins, Topeka Unified School District 501
  • Mr. John Rundle, Royal Valley Unified School District 337
  • Mr. Bob Shannon, Manhattan Unified School District 383
  • Mr. Steve Lilly, McLouth Unified School District 342
  • Dr. Martin Stessman, Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450
  • Dr. Ron Wimmer, Mill Valley Unified School District 232
  • Ms. Adrianne Walsh, North Jackson Unified School District 335
  • Dr. Lyn Rantz, Tonganoxie Unified School District 464
  • Dr. Denis Yoder, Perry/Lecompton Unified School District 343

Washburn Tech Social Committee

  • Janet Hagan
  • Johnny Lemon
  • Pam Manning
  • Tammy Schrickel