Instructors by Program

Washburn Tech instructors are in a league of their own. Not only have they spent years in the classroom, these professionals have spent years in the field carefully perfecting their craft. In addition, they maintain their ties to business and industry which can lead to on-the-job training, internships and employment.

Construction Division

Building Technology - David Praiswater; Cabinet/Millwork - Johnny Lemon; Commercial & Heavy Construction - Mike Evenson; Electrical Technology; Climate & Energy Control Technologies -Steve Greene and Joshua Thompson

Human Services Division

Business Bookkeeping & Accounting - Russell Hinshaw; Early Childhood Professional - Tammy Schrickel; Culinary - Jacob Haag and Scott Nickel; Legal Office - Lynn Dawson; Medical Office Specialist - Diane Stumpf; Office Careers Technology - Russell Hinshaw; Cosmetology - Wida Egan, Teresa Huttenmaier and Michelle Legg

Technology Division

Advanced Systems Technology - Chaz Havens, Dennis Mergenmeier, David Peralta; Computer Repair & Networking - Paul Mallory, Ali Setayesh, Wade Hoover (evenings) and Jace Thompson (evenings); Graphics Technology - Pam Manning; Machine/Tool Technology - Dale Schafer; Fast-Track Machine/Tool Technology - Richard Anderson; Welding - Nicholas Hunter, Larry Newell, Dan Stumpf; Fast-Track Welding - Lester Green, Jonathan Rossich and Jordan Rossich; Technical Drafting - Gordon Wade

Transportation Division

Auto Collision - Matt Petty and Eric ShowalterAuto Service Technician - Emiliano Arzate, Michael Clouser (North), Darrin Dillingham, Aaron Karnes and Robert OswaldDiesel Technology - Robert Arney, Christopher Scharrer and Jay Thowe; Commercial Drivers License (CDL) - Tom Armstrong and Rob Minor 

Health Care Division

Health Care Technology - Rebecca Berner, Ronda Haverkamp and Joann Walker (HPHS); Practical Nursing - tDodie Greenfield (Level 1), Kathy Hamman (evening), Stephanie Selk (Level 2), Ashley Tyler (Level 1) and Nicole Wade (Level 2); Surgical Technology - Kristi Mick; Nurse Aide - Jana Roe and Peggy Snook; EMT - Wayne Hollis; Phlebotomy - Kimberly Young; Life Sciences - Linda Hummel; Emergency Communications - Dawn Frey

Advantage Center

Nicole Bartell, case mgr/advisor; Robyn Conners, adult ed. coordinator; Mandy Cox, Advantage Center coordinator; Kim Daugherty, adult education instructor; Chris Graversen, GED; Carol Hill, case mgr/advisor

Lawrence Gardner High School

Richard Berndt, Fred Harmon, Todd Harvey, Ricardo "Riq" Quinteros and Christy Spena

Topeka Correctional Facility

Stephen Arney, Beth Hill and Brian Turner