Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees

Each career program at Washburn Tech relies on its Advisory Committee to ensure that our students are well-prepared for the workforce. They assess curriculum, facilities, equipment and technology to keep Washburn Tech at the forefront of technical education.

Advanced Systems Technology

David Eck, Big Heart Pet; Dave Doty, Big Heart Pet; Jesse Neill, Ernest Spencer; Allen Moore, Frito-Lay; Danny Sheern, Frito-Lay; James Wells, Goodyear; Ken Berry, Hills; Steve Reed, KASA; Ron Finger, Key Staffing; Alejandro Gomez, Hills; Cody Smith, Westar Energy; Jen Thacker, Mars; Kristi Rockey, Mars; Roy Hansen, Matheson Gas; Jason Creollo, PTMW; Ron Wonderlich, Rensenhouse; Kenneth Hart, Stormont-Vail Health; Michael Majewski, Target Distribution

Auto Collision

Terry Allen, Lewis Collision Repair; Tom Norskov, Brickhouse AntiquesLarry Lewis, Kansas Automotive; George Thomas, Keystone Automotive; Becky Taylor, Laird Noller Ford; Jeff Branam, Lewis Collision Repair; Bob McPherson, State Farm Insurance; Larry Winkle, State Farm Insurance; Sharlene Showalter, Laird Noller Collision Center; Terry Tyler, McAbee's Carstar; Terry Ticel, I-CAR

Automotive Service Technician

Jon Pine, Snap-on Tools; Tony Frye, Frye's Auto Repair; Norbert Giltner, Crown Automotive; Curt Hogan, Hogan Muffler & Brake; Larry Jackson, Ed Bozarth Chevrolet; David Johnson, Ed Bozarth Chevrolet; Alan Vanhollebeke, Motorsport Legends; Wayne Stallbaumer, Laird Noller Ford; Brian Parre, Briggs Auto; Max Joye, Midas

Building Technology

Neil Fisher, KBS Constructors; Jeff Griffith, Kelley Construction Co.; Bill Bottom, DF Osborne Company; Brian Hinck, Capitol Concrete Products; Shawn Carlson, Central Mechanical Construction Co.; Mark Bayless, KBS Constructors; Bryan Newell, Riley Construction; Cloys Bayless, Associated General Contractors of Kansas; Dave Gary, Wolf Construction; Doug Cohee, Oldcastle; Dan Heinen, Heinen Construction; Ivan Weichert, Topeka Home Builders Assn.; Burton Morton, High Tech Interiors; Eric Stallbaumer, AHRS Construction; Jeanne McGrath, Holmes Drywall; Dennis Massey, Holmes Drywall

Business Bookkeeping & Accounting

Shirley Martin-Smith, Adecco; Brenda McFadden, The McFadden Group; Melissa Nolte, Kansas Legal Services; Brad Owen, Mize Houser & Company; Robbie Arney, Substitute with Washburn Tech; Erin Unruh, Shawnee Heights USD 450; Lisa Kongs, Berberich Trahan & Company; Mike Teply, retired

Cabinet/Millwork

Brett Sidesinger, Sidesinger Custom Cabinets; Rick Carlson, Koch & Company; Phil Olsen, Custom Wood Products; Ryan Lemon; Chris Temming, Highland Millshop; Mike Eubanks, Eubanks Custom Wood Products; Loren Fisher, Fishers Fixtures; Scott Johnson, Display Solutions of Topeka; Pat Worrel, Liberty Hardwoods; Joe Rogers, Midwest Cabinet Company; Barb Johnson, Display Solutions of Topeka; Jeff Boyer, Boyer Kitchens; William Potter, WDP Cabinets & More; Kyle Munday, Wurth Baer Supply Company; John Campbell, CMC-Topeka; Stanley Thresher, Liberty Hardwoods

Climate & Energy Control Technologies

Steve Ridgway, Johnson Controls; Keven Ward, Trane; Ron Heusted, Latta Whitlow; Joey Selbach, SAMCO; Jared Bohn, Valeo; Keith Watkins, McElroys; Geoffrey Spice, Redi Refrigeration; Jeramy Lee, Trane

Commercial & Heavy Construction

Becky Harmon, Koss Construction; Brad Hern, Hamm Company; Cloys Bayless, Associated General Contractors of Kansas; Jamie Lane, Kansas Contractors Association; Dan Welch, BRB Contractors; Mark Jordan, Hamm Company; Cole Anderson, Bettis Asphalt; Brad Renyer, The Victor L. Phillips Company

Computer Repair & Networking

Denise Wheeler, Kansas Bureau of Investigation; John Haverty, Washburn University; Brent Ketter, Account Manager; Patrick Clear, Technology Support Coordinator; Brad Delong, Network Computer Solutions

Culinary Arts

Tanya Iverson, Sysco Kansas City; Greg Fox, RowHouse Restaurant; Truanna Nickel, Brickyard Barn Inn; Vince Frye, Downtown Topeka, Inc.; Adrianne Evans; Christopher Wagner, Kansas Department of Agriculture; Sherry Hunsicker, Hilco Mortgage Corp.

Diesel Technology

Don Losson, White Line CDL Training; Mark Slawson, Hoyt's Truck Repair; Wayne Colwell, Durham School Services; Ramon Barrera, Durham School Services; Kent Shoemaker, Colmery-O'Neil VA Medical Center; Dustin Gasperich, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center; Jim Broxterman, Foley Equipment Company; Gary Page, The Victor L. Phillips Company; Kevin Kolenda, Diamond International; Jake Weeks, MHC; Ken Powers, MHC

Early Childhood Professional

Christina Turner, Manchester School for Young Children; Cathy Brennan, Discovery Montessori School; Kay Kuhlman, Cuddles to Crayons Family Child Care; Janice Black, Auburn Washburn USD 437; Michelle Gilbert, Child Care Aware of Eastern Kansas; Betsey Litscher, Bright Circle Preschool; Michele Love, Preschool Intervention Program USD 501; Kayla Arvidson, Mini Masters Learning Academy

Electrical Technology

Shane Maasen, IDEAL Industries; Steve Jones, ACE Electric; Ed Noll, Westar Energy; Robert Bausch, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; Mark Pottorf, Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship; Jenny Rohr, Westar Energy; Wayne Hall, Professional Fire Alarm Systems

EMT

Dr. David Kingfisher; Pat Talkington; Scott Hunt, Auburn Fire Department; Joe Blech, AMR Topeka; Nelson Casteel, Shawnee County Ambulance Compliance; Graig Brummer; Michael Martin, Topeka Fire Department

Graphics Technology

Shannon Kennedy, KS Coalition Against Sexual/Domestic Violence; Alan Doolittle, Washburn University; Jaren Hitchens, Greater Topeka Chamber of Commerce; Chad Sidesinger, Wolfe's Camera; Lauren Tice, Kansas Pharmacists Association

Health Care Technology

Joann Walker, USD 501 HCT Instructor; Tori Stickelman, former HCT Student; Andrewa Kirk, Helping Hands in Lawrence; LaDonna Andritsch, Stormont-Vail Health; Janelle Meredith, Topeka Presbyterian Manor; Debra Rigdon, Topeka Presbyterian Manor; Dawn White, Stormont-Vail Health; Nancy Mattocks, Past Instructor CNA at Tech; Linda Hummel, Washburn Tech; Lori Yocum, Helping Hands in Lawrence; Jeanie Hutcheson, Angels at Home Care

Legal Office Professional

Marie Landry, Kansas Legal Services; Pat Reed, Fisher, Patterson, Sayler & Smith; Bethany J. Roberts, Barner Emerson; Marcus Miller, Shawnee Co. District Attorney's Office; Kylie Fleck, Washburn Student Kansas Paralegal Association; Whitney Blodgett, Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Trustee; Barry Garrison, Independent Mediator; Chelsea Gee, Stumbo & Hansen; Michael Kagay, Shawnee Co. District Attorney; Honorable Nancy Parrish, Shawnee Co. District Judge; Brian Frost, Alderson Law Firm; Sara Williams, Clerk of the District Court/Accounting 

Machine/Tool Technology

BJ Eastman, R-Tech Tool & Machine; Mark Burns, Kansas Manufacturing; David Hahn, Foley Equipment Company; Terry Holmquist, Deco Tool & Supply; Shawn Patterson, Topeka Foundry & Iron Works; Larry Tessendorf, Tessendorf Welding & Machine; Jeff Lewis, Industrial Chrome Inc.

Medical Office Specialist

Robyne Goates, Blue Cross Blue Shield; Michelle Shipley, Washburn University; Stacey Berndt, Lincoln Center OB/GYN; Tammy Lindsey, Stormont-Vail Health; Jacqueline Keddie-Holt, Blue Cross Blue Shield

Office Careers Technology

Mary Johnson; Kathleen Hein, Premier Employment Solutions; Debby Fitzhugh, Kansas, Inc.; Terri Florence, Hills; Coleen Seitz, Westaff; Becky Standiferd, Day Insurance Solutions; Nick Prather, Toshiba Business Solutions; Ron Finger, Key Staffing

Phlebotomy

A. Allen; Allison Forrester; Beverly Morris, Stormont-Vail Health; Connie Broers, Lawrence Memorial; Connie Wagers, Stormont-Vail Health; Jennifer Gordon, Stormont-Vail; Katie Jo Gockel, Stormont-Vail Health; R. Suico; Sandy Steinlage, St. Francis Health Center; Shelley Dattilio, Stormont-Vail Health; Teresa Kocher, St. Francis Health Center; Wendy Murphy, Lawrence Memorial

Practical Nursing

Salena Gillam, Stormont-Vail Health; Julie Unruh, Washburn University; Christine Brown, Tallgrass Orthopedic; Abbey Skocny, Aldersgate Village; Jennifer Bowen, Plaza West Regional Health Center; Mary Gingrich, Kansas Neurological Institute; Carol Trahan, Baker University School of Nursing; Beth Williams, St. Francis Health Center; Renae Pritchard, Kansas Rehabilitation Hospital; Julie Bell, VA Eastern Kansas Health System

Surgical Technology

Angie Gambler, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Don Baxter, St. Francis Health Center; Kilian Conner, OrthoKansas; Heather Rohr, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Derek Bremer, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Rachel Neiman, Washburn Tech student; Valerie Krohn, State of Kansas; Jaimilyn Babb, Washburn Tech adjunct instructor; Dr. Ralph Park, Stormont-Vail Health Care; Jenny Ralston, Washburn Tech adjunct instructor

Technical Drafting

Peter Gierer, e-Architects; Charles Waetzig, Latimer Sommers & Associates; Lonnie Martin, Cook Flatt & Strobel Engineers; Bobbi Fletchall, Hass Metal Engineering (HME); Galen Buck, Ernest Spencer Metals Inc.; Kim Walker, Bartlett & West

Welding

Jason Creollo, PTMW; Steven Jahnke, Werner-Herbison-Padgett; Darrel Dietrich, Dietrich Inc.; Gary Lyddane; Roy Hansen, Linweld; Eva Willis, McElroys